Monthly Archives: February 2011

Cape Jasmine – Gardenia

I think the last time I wrote about my Gardenia was in December. Luckily this time in February, a new flower has bloomed.

The gardenia or as some call it Cape Jasmine is such a fragrant flower. However it doesn’t last very long. For those who like to read about the botanical aspect of it, please read my first entry here – Gardenia-Bunga Cina.

It seems that I still can’t understand the temperament of the Cape Jasmine I have. The buds you see in the picture, most of them didn’t manage to bloom.

I hope I get to see some, or at least one flower for the month of March. I really have to check the fertilizer for azalea as suggested for gardenia. For now I have been spraying the Gardenia plant on weekly basis with seaweed based fertilizer I bought during MAHA 2010.

Wedelia trilobata

I’ve had this plant for quite a long time. The first cutting was taken on a trip to Cameron Highlands in 2004.

When we moved to our current home, the wedelia cutting I brought with us didn’t last long. Luckily SIL grew some at her place.

The one in the picture below was planted on the ground where the soil is not suitable for pearl grass as the area retains too much water from rain and bad drainage. I’ve tried planting pearl and cow grass at that area twice and failed miserably.

Some of the useful info I found on the Internet taken from sptimes.com.

Scientific name: Wedelia trilobata.

Common names: Wedelia, yellow dots, rabbit’s paw, trailing daisy, creeping ox-eye.

The details: Native to northern South America and the West Indies. Dark-green leaves, daisylike yellow flowers year-round. It spreads rapidly as a ground cover and also does well in hanging baskets.

What it likes: Full sun or partial shade. Thrives in moist, but not soggy, areas as well as dry areas with poor soil. Fairly salt resistant.

Good to know: In some cultures wedelia is used to treat hepatitis and infections and to clear the placenta after birth.

Oh, if you noticed, the wedelia are planted among golden pothos vine.

Every time I prune my pothos, I just stick the cuttings back into the ground, and somehow they grow and live happily there. At least I don’t have to worry about the drenched soil at that area especially after a heavy rain.

Kemuning Revisited

I didn’t realize that the last time I wrote about the kemuning plant I have was in 2007..pheww..it has been 4 years and I can’t even remember whether the one I have now is still the same plant or I have bought a new one..sigh!

Well, for those who would like to read about the first entry on Kemuning, you can check the link here : Kemuning- Murraya paniculata.

Ever since I moved the current pot of plant to a sunny spot, it has been flowering quite often. Of course whenever I spray with water or when it rains heavily, most of the flowers will fall down. So whenever the Kemuning plant is in the flowering phase, I always try my best to water it gently.

Oh, I’ve read in one of the Indonesian blogs about Kemuning. It says that the leaves could be pounded with few other herbal ingredients, add on water and strained. It is effective as slimming drink. I don’t think I will try but it’s good to know that the leaves and other parts of the Kemuning plant are safe to be consumed and not poisonous.

Related Posts with Thumbnails